PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated November 12, 2019

 

What information does this Online Privacy Statement Cover?

This online privacy policy describes how we may collect, use, share, and keep information that we get about you online or when you otherwise engage with us, and sets forth your rights and responsibilities concerning the use and disclosure of personal information.

What information do we collect and why do we collect it?

Mission Essential collects information that you directly provide to us by applying for positions or contacting us online. For example, you may submit to us your personal information, such as your name, job information, relevant application data, demographic information, email, mailing address, or phone number when you apply for a position online or request us to contact you.  If you are applying for an employment position with Mission Essential, the types of personal information we collect are set forth in the specific employment application and we will only use such information for the recruitment and hiring process.

We may also collect business contact data, such as information related to other employees, owners, directors, officers, or contractors of a third-party organization (e.g., business, company, partnership, sole proprietorship, nonprofit, or government agency) with whom we may conduct, or possibly conduct, business activities. We may also collect marketing and communications data, including your marketing preferences and your subscriptions to our publications.

We may also collect information using cookies to analyze our web traffic. Cookies allow a website to store your preferences in order to present content, options, and functions that are specific to you. A cookie will also enable Mission Essential to see information such as how many people are using the website and pages they tend to visit.

What is our legal basis to collect and retain your personal information?

We collect, use, share, and keep personal information from our website in accordance with all applicable data privacy and information security laws, regulations, and directives. For example, we collect, use, and retain personal information when you provide consent to specific processing , to enable us to comply with a contractual or pre-contractual obligation, to undertake a legitimate interest, and/or to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

How do we use and share the information we collect?

We may use your personal information to deliver services to you or carry out transactions you have requested, including, but not limited to, providing information on Mission Essential’s products or services.

We use this information to provide services to end users and to enable certain functions on our website. By collecting the information we can better understand how visitors use our website and we can provide timely and relevant information to the user.

Mission Essential may use online information for our own internal records, to improve the products and services we provide, to contact you in response to a specific inquiry, to customize the website experience for you, or to contact you via email, telephone, or mail for potential career opportunities.

Using cookies we can determine if you are signed into our website, test content on our website, or store information about your preferences and then provide information that is relevant to your use of the website. We can in turn recognize when you return to the website and provide functionality you used previously. By using cookies, Mission Essential is not provided access to your computer or any information about you, other than the information you choose to share on the website.

We may use the personal information we collect in order to detect, prevent and respond to fraud, intellectual property infringement, violations of our terms and conditions, violations of law or other misuse of our website, products, or facilities. We may use your personal information to administer and protect our business and our website, including troubleshooting, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data.  We may use your personal information to defend or protect our legal, regulatory, and business interests.

We may share your personal information with companies with whom we have contracted to provide services on our behalf, such as hosting websites, conducting surveys, processing transactions, analyzing our website and performing analyses to improve the quality of our business, websites, products and services.

Circumstances may arise where for strategic or other business reasons Mission Essential decides to sell, buy, divest, merge or otherwise reorganize businesses in some countries. We may disclose information we maintain about you to the extent reasonably necessary to proceed with the negotiation or completion of a merger, acquisition, divestiture or sale of all or a portion of Mission Essential’s assets.

How Long We Retain Your Information?

We retain personal information from our website users so long as it is necessary to perform an ordinary or a common business function or to comply with a legal, regulatory, or contractual obligations.

How do we safeguard your information?

Mission Essential uses administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect your personal information. These measures include following stringent procedures, ensuring the maintenance of our physical and electronic security safeguards, and strictly adhering to our data protection policies. However, no information system can be fully secure, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information. Moreover, we are not responsible for the security of information you transmit to Mission Essential over networks that we do not control, including the Internet and wireless networks, and you provide us with any information and data at your own risk.

We Do Not Sell Personal Information

We will never, to the best of our knowledge, lease, distribute, or sell your personal information to third parties, unless we have your permission, or unless legally required to do so. Accordingly, we do not offer individuals the ability to “opt-out” of the selling of personal information because we do not engage in those practices.

What are your Choices, Rights, and Responsibilities?

You are permitted, and hereby agree, to only provide personal information to Mission Essential if such personal information is accurate, reliable, and relevant to our relationship and only to the extent such disclosure will not violate any applicable data protection law, statute, or regulation or infringe upon anyone’s data privacy rights or privileges.  You may have certain rights under applicable data protection laws with respect to personal information about you that is collected through our website or when you contact or otherwise engage with us. To exercise any of these data privacy rights set our below, please contact us, or have your authorized agent contact us, in accordance with the “How to Contact Us?” section. In the event you submit (or your authorized agent submits on your behalf) a data request, you (and your authorized agent) hereby acknowledge and agree, under penalty of perjury, that you are (or the authorized agent of) the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request. We will respond to any data requests within the timeframes required by law, and we may charge a fee to facilitate your request, where permitted by law.

Online Marketing and Tracking. When you visit our websites or use our mobile applications, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web beacons and other technologies. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, is used to transmit information back to a web server. We also may use third-party website analytics tools (such as Google), that collect information about visitor traffic on our sites and mobile applications. The information we may collect by automated means includes information about the devices our visitors use to access the Internet; URLs that refer visitors to our sites; dates and times of visits to our sites; information on actions taken on our sites (such as page views and site navigation patterns; a general geographic location (such as country and city) from which a visitor accesses our websites; and search terms that visitors use to reach our sites. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. If you decline to accept the cookie, it will also disable the web beacon. With both cookies and web beacons, the information collected and used is anonymous. However, some functionalities of our website may not function if you disable cookies and, in some instances, you may not be able to access or navigate our sites if cookies are disabled or limited. To see how you can opt-out of certain Google features and to better understand Google privacy practices, visit: Google Analytics Opt Out Link.

Marketing. You have the right to opt-out of receiving electronic direct marketing communications from us. All electronic direct marketing communications that you may receive from us, such as e-mail messages, will give you an option of not receiving such communications from us in the future.

Your California Privacy Rights. If you are a California resident, you may request that we provide to you (i) a list of the categories of Personal Information about you that Mission Essential has disclosed to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes during the calendar year preceding your request, (ii) the names and addresses of such third parties, and (iii) if the nature of the third parties’ business cannot reasonably be determined from their names, examples of the products or services marketed, if known to Mission Essential, sufficient to give you a reasonable indication of the nature of the third parties’ business. To submit your request, please email us with the subject line “California Privacy” and your request in the body of your email. Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (“CCPA”), California residents may have additional data privacy rights, such as the right to be notified about what personal information is collected about you, and our intended use and purpose for collecting your personal information. California residents have the right to request access to your personal information and, to the extent feasible, request that it be transmitted in certain forms and formats. California residents have the right to request that we (and any applicable service provider) delete/erase your personal information under certain circumstances. California residents have the right not to be subject to discrimination for asserting their rights under the CCPA. If you make, or an authorized agent on your behalf makes, any request related to your personal information under the CCPA, Mission Essential will ascertain your identity to the degree of certainty required under the law before addressing your request. Mission Essential may require you to match at least two or three pieces of personal information we have previously collected from you before granting you access to specific pieces, or categories of, personal information, or otherwise responding to your request.

The General Data Protection Regulation. If your personal information is protected under the European Union (EU), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (2016/679), then you have the following rights (subject to certain exceptions) related to your personal information: to request access and rectification to, and erasure of, personal information; to request a restriction on processing personal information; to receive personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; to transfer personal information to another organization; to object to the processing of personal information; and, to not be subject to a decision that is based solely on automated processing, including profiling. You may also have the right to lodge a complaint with supervisory authorities in the EU to remedy or otherwise resolve matters or concerns related to the collection, use, processing, or retention of personal information. If you have lawfully and appropriately consented to Mission Essential processing your personal information, then you may withdraw that consent at any time. In some circumstances, withdrawing your consent to Mission Essential’s use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you cannot take advantage of certain of our offerings or website features.

Do Not Track. Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to the websites with which the user communicates. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them. We currently do not take action in response to these signals.

Persons with Disabilities. Mission Essential strives to ensure that every person has access to information related to our products and services, including this privacy policy. Please contact us if you would like this privacy policy provided in an alternative format and we will seek to meet your needs.

Data Transfers

Mission Essential is a United States-based organization and is subject to U.S. laws, including those governing the privacy and security of your information. When we obtain personal information we may process the information outside of the country in which you are located, including in the United States. The countries in which we process the information may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you are located and may lack a data safeguard adequacy finding by the European Commission.  Mission Essential does not participate in the U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks.  However, we will protect your information as described in this Privacy Statement.

Children’s Privacy

Children under 13 years of age are strictly prohibited from visiting or using the website and Mission Essential does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13 years of age through our website. However, if the parent or guardian of a child under 13 believes that their child has provided us with personal information, that parent or guardian should contact us if they want this information deleted from our systems. If Mission Essential obtains knowledge that it has personal information about a child under 13 in retrievable form in its files we will delete that information from our existing files. In addition, anyone under 18 years of age should seek their parent’s or guardian’s permission prior to using or disclosing any personal information on this site.

How to Contact Us?

If you have questions regarding this policy or our handling of your personal information, would like to request more information from us, or would like to exercise a privacy right, please contact us using the interactive form at www.missionessential.com/contact-us, or by telephone at 1 855 717 4596.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this privacy policy. When we do, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top and bottom of the privacy policy and take such additional steps as may be required by law.

 

Effective Date: November 12, 2019

At Mission Essential we are committed to safeguarding your privacy. We want you to know how we may collect, use, and keep information about you and the choices that are available to you. Our privacy statement applies to our website, online applications that run on smart phones, tablets, mobile devices (“apps”), and other online services that we offer which link to this statement.

Since we may change this online privacy statement, we recommend that you check the current version available from time to time. If we make changes to this statement, we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this page. If you have any questions regarding our online privacy statement, please email applicant.support@missionessential.com.